Connect with us

Budget

Budget FY2026-27: Traders assured of simplified tax scheme

Published

on

Traders in Islamabad did something rare on Friday. They said yes.

On May 23, Kashif Chaudhry and a dozen bazaar leaders stood at the National Press Club and backed the government’s draft for the Pakistan FY2026-27 simplified tax scheme — a one-page Urdu return, a flat Rs25,000 yearly floor, and a written promise to keep auditors away. After three decades of shutter-down strikes, failed fixed-tax regimes and midnight raids, the handshake matters. It lands less than two weeks before the federal budget, due in the first week of June, with IMF monitors in town and the treasury hunting for Rs15 trillion-plus.

Pakistan doesn’t collect enough, and it collects it the hard way. The Federal Board of Revenue briefed Prime Minister Shehbaz Sharif last summer that the tax-to-GDP ratio had inched up to 10.6% in FY2025, a 1.5-point gain in a year but still far from the 13% promised to the Fund Pakistan’s tax-to-GDP ratio reaches 10.6%. The IMF’s December review locked in a tougher path: broaden the base, simplify rates, and deliver a primary surplus of 2.5% of GDP in FY2026, up from 1.3% last year IMF Executive Board Completes Second Review.

Retail tells the story. The sector makes up nearly a fifth of the economy but pays less than one rupee in a hundred of direct tax. Past drives — POS machines in 2020, the tier-1 retailer rules, two amnesties — died in protests. With reserves rebuilt to $14.5 billion and inflation back to single digits, the finance team is trying a different bargain: less paperwork for more payers.

What the Pakistan FY2026-27 simplified tax scheme actually offers

The outline isn’t buried in fine print. It’s on a shop wall.

Any retailer, wholesaler or small service provider with turnover up to Rs200 million can opt in. They file one sheet in Urdu, not twelve in English. They pay Rs25,000 a year, no matter what, plus 0.25% to 0.5% of whatever turnover they declare. Taxes already clipped from electricity and phone bills count toward that bill Traders back govt’s simplified tax scheme.

Once in, they get a metal tax plate from the FBR. Hang it, and the rules change.

No audit. No demand for a POS terminal. No questions about the flat you bought in Bahria Town or the Corolla in your cousin’s name — unless investigators already hold hard evidence. That’s the pitch.

Chaudhry, 52, who heads the Central Organisation of Traders, spelled it out on May 23. He wants the same deal for real estate brokers, small factories and farm suppliers, and he wants both first-time filers and old filers to qualify — with one caveat from the government: you can’t pay less than you paid last year Traders want simplified tax system.

The wish list runs longer. Scrap the 5.1% minimum turnover tax. Drop the duty to act as a withholding agent. Redefine tier-1 so only big brands in air-conditioned malls face mandatory POS. Cut property withholding under sections 236C and 236K to 1%, kill section 7E, and chop FBR valuations by 40%. None of that is law yet.

Minister of State for Finance Bilal Azhar Kayani didn’t read the list aloud. At a pre-budget huddle in Rawalpindi on May 24, he said the budget will carry “special measures” for SMEs, stretch the import-input window to 18 months, and enforce “zero tolerance for harassment” Budget relief limited by IMF commitments. Traders say the Rs25,000 figure and the audit shield were agreed after six weeks of back-and-forth in Lahore and Islamabad.

Can a plate on a shop wall buy trust? That’s the bet.

Why traders tax Pakistan 2026 is being rewritten now

Three clocks are ticking at once.

First, the IMF. Pakistan signed up, in writing, to publish a tax simplification strategy by May 2026. The deal commits the finance ministry to cut rate slabs, limit advance and withholding taxes, and move all tax-policy approvals to a new Tax Policy Office Pakistan commits to tax simplification strategy. The Fund’s language is blunt: raise money by taxing more people, not by squeezing the same salaried workers.

Second, the World Bank. In June 2025 it topped up its Pakistan Raises Revenue project with another $70 million, taking the pot to $470 million. The project has already pulled 1.5 million new people into the tax net, built a single portal for sales tax, and trimmed the thicket of withholding lines World Bank Expands Support. Its 2035 goal — 15% of GDP in taxes — is impossible without the bazaar.

Third, exhaustion. After floods, a currency crunch and a $3 billion IMF lifeline, the government can’t afford another nationwide strike. A simple, visible levy is politically cheaper than sending teams into Anarkali with clipboards.

What is the new simplified tax scheme for traders in Pakistan budget 2026-27? The scheme lets retailers with turnover up to Rs200 million file a one-page Urdu return, pay a flat Rs25,000 annual minimum plus 0.25–0.5% of turnover, adjust utility withholding taxes, and avoid FBR audits and POS machines. Participants display a tax plate and face no property or vehicle inquiries without evidence.

That’s 50 words, and it’s the part traders repeat. Yet the arithmetic nags. If a million shops pay just the floor, that’s Rs25 billion — about 0.16% of the Rs15.6 trillion collection target the IMF floated in March talks IMF proposes Rs15.6 trillion tax target. Even with the turnover slice, the scheme won’t close the gap. It might, however, stop the bleeding of trust.

From bazaars to the budget: who wins, who pays

For a cloth merchant in Faisalabad paying Rs6,500 a month in electricity withholding, the math is easy. He files the Urdu sheet, ticks Rs80 million turnover, owes Rs400,000 at 0.5%, subtracts Rs78,000 already deducted on bills, adds the Rs25,000 floor, and walks away. No auditor asks why his sales jumped after Eid. No POS vendor camps in his shop.

For the FBR, the win isn’t cash on day one. It’s names. Filers climbed from 4.5 million in FY2024 to more than 7.2 million by June 2025, with retail POS integration adding Rs45.5 billion alone Pakistan’s tax-to-GDP ratio reaches 10.6%. A fixed trader regime could push the count past eight million, ticking the IMF’s “base broadening” box without a new law.

For the budget, the trade-offs bite. Kayani admitted the fiscal room is thin. “Limited fiscal space under the IMF programme restricts major relief,” he told the RCCI on May 24 Budget relief limited by IMF commitments. The Fund has already balked at exempting fuel from sales tax and wants an 18% levy on existing solar net-billing users to protect revenues IMF proposes Rs15.6 trillion tax target.

That means someone else pays. Salaried workers, who saw their slabs rise to 35%, are lobbying for relief and will likely get only a tweak. Provinces, which must deliver a combined Rs400 billion surplus next year to hit the 2% primary surplus target, could lose if Islamabad caps trader payments while property valuations are cut 40%. Sindh alone is being asked for Rs200 billion — most of it from Karachi’s markets.

And there’s the digitisation paradox. The World Bank project cut customs clearance from 52 hours to 12 and built data tools to spot evasion World Bank Expands Support. Exempting a whole class from POS and invoices blunts those tools. The picture is more complicated than “formalise at any cost.”

The IMF and critics aren’t buying the bargain

The Fund’s staff aren’t hostile to simplicity. They’re hostile to holes.

In March, they proposed an asset-based levy on traders, not just turnover, because turnover is easy to hide. The FBR pushed back, citing weak valuation capacity — the very gap the $470 million World Bank loan is meant to close IMF proposes Rs15.6 trillion tax target.

Pakistani economists echo the worry. The 2019 trader scheme signed up 50,000 shops and died within months. The 2022 fixed tax never collected a rupee after courts stayed it. A flat Rs25,000, they argue, rewards the biggest evaders and punishes the honest mid-size shop that already pays more.

ICMAP, the cost accountants’ body, offered a different menu for FY2026-27: tax second homes at 2%, widen digital services taxes, and fund agriculture through a stability fund. Their point is simple — Pakistan’s revenue potential sits near 26% of GDP, but we collect less than half because we chase turnover, not wealth.

Traders have an answer, too. Ajmal Baloch, who leads the All Pakistan Anjuman-i-Tajiran, called the talks “serious negotiations” after a month and a half, and said the scheme would free small shops from “corruption and blackmail.” He isn’t wrong about the history. Harassment has killed more schemes than bad rates.

Still, the IMF’s December review is clear: any tax cut must be matched by a permanent gain elsewhere, and “tax policy simplification and base broadening is key to achieving fiscal sustainability” IMF Executive Board Completes Second Review. An audit holiday doesn’t look like base broadening to the board.

CLOSING

This budget isn’t about a new rate. It’s about a new contract.

Islamabad is offering the bazaar something it hasn’t had in years: predictability. Pay Rs25,000, file in Urdu, hang the plate, and the state steps back. The bazaar, in turn, offers the state something it desperately needs: a name, an address, a number in the system.

Will it raise enough? Probably not on its own. A million traders at the floor plus half a percent on Rs50 trillion of declared turnover might yield Rs275 billion — helpful, but still short of the Rs400 billion in fresh measures the IMF expects provinces and centre to find together.

What it might do is break a stalemate. Pakistan has tried force, and force failed. Now it’s trying ease. If the plate stays on the wall past the first audit season, if the Urdu form actually works on a phone, if Kayani’s “zero harassment” line holds, the tax-to-GDP ratio could keep climbing past 10.6% without another street shutdown.

If not, we’ll be back here next May, with a new minister, a new scheme, and the same old question: who pays for Pakistan?


Discover more from The Economy

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Business

Shein Clothes Quality & Safety in 2026: What Lab Tests Show

Published

on

Shein’s fast-fashion model delivers $3 tops and $5 bottoms by compressing design-to-shelf timelines to days rather than months, but that speed comes with documented tradeoffs: independent lab tests have found PFAS, formaldehyde, and lead in some Shein garments, labor investigations have raised child-labor and unsafe-working-condition concerns in its supply chain, and EU regulators added the company to a list of digital firms facing stricter product-safety rules in 2024 — a status that still shapes scrutiny of the platform in 2026.

The Business Model Behind the Prices

Founded in Nanjing, China, in 2008, Shein has since relocated its official headquarters to Singapore while keeping its manufacturing supply chains and warehouses concentrated in China. The company’s core competitive advantage is speed: rather than committing to large production runs months in advance like traditional retailers, Shein uses a real-time, data-driven model that tests small batches of new designs, then rapidly scales production of whichever items generate strong early demand. This is what allows the platform to add thousands of new items daily and undercut nearly every competitor on price.

That speed has translated into extraordinary scale. Shein’s U.S. e-commerce sales reached approximately $19 billion in 2024, and the company topped download charts as the most popular fashion and beauty shopping app that year — a position it has largely defended into 2026 despite mounting regulatory and reputational pressure.

What Independent Lab Testing Has Found

Lab testing conducted by consumer-safety researchers and cited across multiple 2026 reviews has identified several categories of concern in specific Shein products, rather than across the platform uniformly:

  • PFAS (“forever chemicals”): Found in some items marketed with stain-resistant or water-resistant properties.
  • Formaldehyde: Detected in certain finished garments, typically tied to fabric-finishing chemistry used to reduce wrinkling.
  • Elevated lead levels: Identified in some accessories, according to consumer testing organizations, alongside broader findings of inconsistent manufacturing quality across the platform’s vast supplier network.

Reviewers are careful to note these findings apply to specific tested products rather than Shein’s entire catalog, and that the underlying issue is inconsistency: because Shein’s supply chain spans an enormous and rapidly rotating number of third-party manufacturers, product-level quality and chemical safety vary far more than they would at a retailer sourcing from a smaller, more tightly audited supplier base.

Labor Conditions and Legal Exposure

Beyond product safety, Shein’s supply chain has drawn sustained scrutiny over labor practices. Investigative reporting cited in 2026 coverage describes workers in Shein’s supplier factories working long shifts — commonly from 8:00 a.m. to well past 10:00 p.m. — for low wages, with some reports raising concerns about child labor at points in the supply chain. Shein disputes the characterization of systemic abuse, maintaining that all suppliers are contractually required to sign its Supplier Code of Conduct, which prohibits forced and child labor, wage and working-hour violations, and workplace discrimination or harassment. The company also points to regular third-party audits conducted through firms including Bureau Veritas, Intertek, and Openview as evidence of active oversight.

Legal analysts tracking Shein labor exploitation lawsuits in 2026 note that the legal exposure facing ultra-fast-fashion companies has broadened beyond direct labor claims to include theories like negligent failure to monitor supply chains and unjust enrichment from cost savings tied to substandard labor conditions. This shift reflects a broader trend across the fast-fashion sector — including competitors like Temu — where regulators, consumers, and advocacy groups are increasingly treating supply-chain oversight itself, not just direct employment relationships, as a source of corporate liability.

Regulatory Response: The EU’s Digital Services Scrutiny

In May 2024, the European Union added Shein to a list of digital platforms subject to stricter product-safety rules, a designation that signaled particular concern about unsafe items reaching minors through the platform. Under continued EU digital-commerce scrutiny, Shein has reportedly removed flagged products temporarily pending investigation when safety claims arise, though transparency limitations persist — the company does not make the full results of its supplier audits publicly available, which independent reviewers flag as an ongoing gap between stated compliance commitments and verifiable outside oversight.

Environmental Footprint: The Overlooked Cost

Independent of labor and chemical-safety concerns, Shein’s core materials present their own environmental tradeoff. The majority of Shein garments are made from synthetic fabrics such as polyester and rayon, which are not biodegradable and shed microplastics into wastewater with every wash cycle. Combined with the platform’s global shipping footprint — moving huge order volumes from Chinese manufacturing hubs directly to consumers worldwide — the environmental cost of the ultra-fast-fashion model extends well beyond the immediate safety questions facing individual garments.

A Practical Buyer’s Framework

Given the platform’s scale and supply-chain complexity, safety-conscious shoppers have converged on a few practical screening habits rather than avoiding the platform entirely:

Risk FactorHigher-Risk SignalLower-Risk Signal
Chemical exposure“Stain-resistant” or “wrinkle-free” claimsPlain, uncoated natural-fiber basics
Product-safety certificationNo visible certificationOEKO-TEX or similar third-party certification listed
Children’s itemsBright synthetic finishes, novelty printsSimple, undyed or lightly dyed natural fibers
Overall manufacturing consistencyNew, unreviewed SKUsEstablished listings with substantial verified review history

Consumer-safety commentators generally advise treating any single-item purchase from an unfamiliar or newly listed SKU with more caution than an established brand’s certified product, regardless of which platform — Shein, Amazon, or otherwise — the listing appears on, since the underlying risk driver is manufacturer-level oversight rather than the marketplace brand itself.

Key Takeaways

  • Shein’s speed-driven, data-tested production model enables extremely low prices but results in significant product-level quality and safety inconsistency across its enormous supplier base.
  • Independent lab testing has identified PFAS, formaldehyde, and elevated lead levels in specific tested Shein products, not uniformly across the catalog.
  • Labor investigations have raised concerns about long shifts, low wages, and potential child labor in parts of Shein’s supply chain, which the company disputes via its Supplier Code of Conduct and third-party audits.
  • The EU added Shein to a stricter digital-platform product-safety oversight list in May 2024, a designation still shaping regulatory scrutiny in 2026.
  • Shein’s reliance on non-biodegradable synthetic fabrics compounds its environmental footprint alongside the safety and labor concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Shein clothes safe to wear? Most Shein items pose no acute safety issue, but independent testing has found concerning chemical levels — including PFAS, formaldehyde, and lead — in specific products, making certification checks and label reading worthwhile before purchase, especially for children’s items.

Is Shein under regulatory investigation? Shein has faced sustained regulatory attention, including being added to the EU’s list of digital platforms subject to stricter product-safety rules in 2024, along with ongoing labor-practice scrutiny in multiple jurisdictions.

How does Shein keep prices so low? Shein uses a real-time, data-driven small-batch production model that only scales manufacturing of designs proven to sell, combined with a low-cost manufacturing base concentrated in China — a structure that also limits the depth of quality oversight per item.

Shein’s fast-fashion model delivers $3 tops and $5 bottoms by compressing design-to-shelf timelines to days rather than months, but that speed comes with documented tradeoffs: independent lab tests have found PFAS, formaldehyde, and lead in some Shein garments, labor investigations have raised child-labor and unsafe-working-condition concerns in its supply chain, and EU regulators added the company to a list of digital firms facing stricter product-safety rules in 2024 — a status that still shapes scrutiny of the platform in 2026.

The Business Model Behind the Prices

Founded in Nanjing, China, in 2008, Shein has since relocated its official headquarters to Singapore while keeping its manufacturing supply chains and warehouses concentrated in China. The company’s core competitive advantage is speed: rather than committing to large production runs months in advance like traditional retailers, Shein uses a real-time, data-driven model that tests small batches of new designs, then rapidly scales production of whichever items generate strong early demand. This is what allows the platform to add thousands of new items daily and undercut nearly every competitor on price.

That speed has translated into extraordinary scale. Shein’s U.S. e-commerce sales reached approximately $19 billion in 2024, and the company topped download charts as the most popular fashion and beauty shopping app that year — a position it has largely defended into 2026 despite mounting regulatory and reputational pressure.

What Independent Lab Testing Has Found

Lab testing conducted by consumer-safety researchers and cited across multiple 2026 reviews has identified several categories of concern in specific Shein products, rather than across the platform uniformly:

  • PFAS (“forever chemicals”): Found in some items marketed with stain-resistant or water-resistant properties.
  • Formaldehyde: Detected in certain finished garments, typically tied to fabric-finishing chemistry used to reduce wrinkling.
  • Elevated lead levels: Identified in some accessories, according to consumer testing organizations, alongside broader findings of inconsistent manufacturing quality across the platform’s vast supplier network.

Reviewers are careful to note these findings apply to specific tested products rather than Shein’s entire catalog, and that the underlying issue is inconsistency: because Shein’s supply chain spans an enormous and rapidly rotating number of third-party manufacturers, product-level quality and chemical safety vary far more than they would at a retailer sourcing from a smaller, more tightly audited supplier base.

Labor Conditions and Legal Exposure

Beyond product safety, Shein’s supply chain has drawn sustained scrutiny over labor practices. Investigative reporting cited in 2026 coverage describes workers in Shein’s supplier factories working long shifts — commonly from 8:00 a.m. to well past 10:00 p.m. — for low wages, with some reports raising concerns about child labor at points in the supply chain. Shein disputes the characterization of systemic abuse, maintaining that all suppliers are contractually required to sign its Supplier Code of Conduct, which prohibits forced and child labor, wage and working-hour violations, and workplace discrimination or harassment. The company also points to regular third-party audits conducted through firms including Bureau Veritas, Intertek, and Openview as evidence of active oversight.

Legal analysts tracking Shein labor exploitation lawsuits in 2026 note that the legal exposure facing ultra-fast-fashion companies has broadened beyond direct labor claims to include theories like negligent failure to monitor supply chains and unjust enrichment from cost savings tied to substandard labor conditions. This shift reflects a broader trend across the fast-fashion sector — including competitors like Temu — where regulators, consumers, and advocacy groups are increasingly treating supply-chain oversight itself, not just direct employment relationships, as a source of corporate liability.

Regulatory Response: The EU’s Digital Services Scrutiny

In May 2024, the European Union added Shein to a list of digital platforms subject to stricter product-safety rules, a designation that signaled particular concern about unsafe items reaching minors through the platform. Under continued EU digital-commerce scrutiny, Shein has reportedly removed flagged products temporarily pending investigation when safety claims arise, though transparency limitations persist — the company does not make the full results of its supplier audits publicly available, which independent reviewers flag as an ongoing gap between stated compliance commitments and verifiable outside oversight.

Environmental Footprint: The Overlooked Cost

Independent of labor and chemical-safety concerns, Shein’s core materials present their own environmental tradeoff. The majority of Shein garments are made from synthetic fabrics such as polyester and rayon, which are not biodegradable and shed microplastics into wastewater with every wash cycle. Combined with the platform’s global shipping footprint — moving huge order volumes from Chinese manufacturing hubs directly to consumers worldwide — the environmental cost of the ultra-fast-fashion model extends well beyond the immediate safety questions facing individual garments.

A Practical Buyer’s Framework

Given the platform’s scale and supply-chain complexity, safety-conscious shoppers have converged on a few practical screening habits rather than avoiding the platform entirely:

Risk FactorHigher-Risk SignalLower-Risk Signal
Chemical exposure“Stain-resistant” or “wrinkle-free” claimsPlain, uncoated natural-fiber basics
Product-safety certificationNo visible certificationOEKO-TEX or similar third-party certification listed
Children’s itemsBright synthetic finishes, novelty printsSimple, undyed or lightly dyed natural fibers
Overall manufacturing consistencyNew, unreviewed SKUsEstablished listings with substantial verified review history

Consumer-safety commentators generally advise treating any single-item purchase from an unfamiliar or newly listed SKU with more caution than an established brand’s certified product, regardless of which platform — Shein, Amazon, or otherwise — the listing appears on, since the underlying risk driver is manufacturer-level oversight rather than the marketplace brand itself.

Key Takeaways

  • Shein’s speed-driven, data-tested production model enables extremely low prices but results in significant product-level quality and safety inconsistency across its enormous supplier base.
  • Independent lab testing has identified PFAS, formaldehyde, and elevated lead levels in specific tested Shein products, not uniformly across the catalog.
  • Labor investigations have raised concerns about long shifts, low wages, and potential child labor in parts of Shein’s supply chain, which the company disputes via its Supplier Code of Conduct and third-party audits.
  • The EU added Shein to a stricter digital-platform product-safety oversight list in May 2024, a designation still shaping regulatory scrutiny in 2026.
  • Shein’s reliance on non-biodegradable synthetic fabrics compounds its environmental footprint alongside the safety and labor concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are Shein clothes safe to wear?

Most Shein items pose no acute safety issue, but independent testing has found concerning chemical levels — including PFAS, formaldehyde, and lead — in specific products, making certification checks and label reading worthwhile before purchase, especially for children’s items.

Is Shein under regulatory investigation?

Shein has faced sustained regulatory attention, including being added to the EU’s list of digital platforms subject to stricter product-safety rules in 2024, along with ongoing labor-practice scrutiny in multiple jurisdictions.

How does Shein keep prices so low?

Shein uses a real-time, data-driven small-batch production model that only scales manufacturing of designs proven to sell, combined with a low-cost manufacturing base concentrated in China — a structure that also limits the depth of quality oversight per item.


Discover more from The Economy

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Continue Reading

Budget

Pakistan’s Flood Recovery Collides With Rising Spending

Published

on

As Pakistan’s 2026 monsoon season continues to claim lives across Punjab, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Sindh and Balochistan, a harder question is coming into focus in Islamabad: whether the country’s fiscal priorities match the scale of the climate risk it now faces year after year — even as defence spending, driven by tensions with India, continues to climb.

The Human Toll Keeps Rising

Pakistan’s death toll from rain-related incidents since June 26 had climbed to 126 as of early August, according to the National Disaster Management Authority’s latest situation report, with Punjab and Khyber Pakhtunkhwa provinces bearing the heaviest losses at 47 and 55 deaths respectively. The NDMA has continued to warn of fresh flooding risk across Sindh, Punjab, KP and Balochistan as additional rain spells move through the country.

The federal Emergency Response Committee, chaired by Planning Minister Ahsan Iqbal, has stressed the importance of close coordination among stakeholders to ensure a timely and effective response to the unfolding emergency, while NDMA teams continue coordinating relief operations with national and international humanitarian partners.

A Pattern Pakistan Has Seen Before

This year’s floods carry unmistakable echoes of 2022, when record monsoon rains and glacial melt killed more than 1,700 people, affected over 33 million, and caused an estimated $30 billion in economic losses — one of Pakistan’s worst natural disasters on record. While this year’s death toll has so far been far lower, the pattern of institutional response has drawn sharp criticism from Pakistani commentators. A Business Recorder editorial argued that every monsoon exposes the same shortcomings — inadequately maintained drainage systems, encroachments blocking natural waterways, and construction proceeding in flood-prone areas with little regard for long-term risk, with administrative coordination typically strengthening only during the emergency itself rather than before it.

Compounding the risk, the World Meteorological Organization’s July 31 update flagged El Niño’s effect on rising temperatures and drought conditions in the coming months — suggesting Pakistan’s climate volatility is unlikely to ease even once this monsoon season passes.

The Fiscal Trade-off

What distinguishes this year’s flooding from a purely humanitarian story is the fiscal backdrop against which it is unfolding. Despite mounting climate risk, Pakistan raised defence spending by 20% for the 2025-2026 fiscal year, citing ongoing tensions with India, while cutting its overall federal budget by 6.9%, according to analysis of the country’s competing budget priorities.

The scale of the mismatch is stark when set against Pakistan’s long-term climate financing needs. The World Bank estimates Pakistan will require $348 billion by 2030 to address climate impacts, split between $152 billion for adaptation and resilience strategies and $196 billion toward reducing carbon emissions across the economy — a figure that dwarfs the country’s current fiscal capacity even before accounting for the defence-spending increase.

Agriculture Bears the Brunt

The economic exposure runs deep given Pakistan’s reliance on farming. Agriculture accounts for roughly 24% of Pakistan’s GDP and employs half of its labour force, meaning flood damage to Punjab’s farmland — a critical agricultural hub — carries outsized consequences for both rural livelihoods and the broader economy’s growth trajectory, coming just as the country posted its fastest GDP growth in four years for FY26.

Unlike the catastrophic 2022 floods, this year’s disaster has affected an even broader geographic swathe of the country, including areas of Punjab that were less severely hit three years ago — a reminder that flood risk is spreading rather than concentrating in historically vulnerable regions.

Why This Matters for Investors and Policymakers

For a country whose fiscal credibility with the IMF and international creditors already rests on a delicate balance of reform commitments, the collision between climate adaptation needs and defence spending pressures adds a new variable to Pakistan’s macroeconomic outlook. Every flood season that passes without meaningfully upgraded drainage infrastructure or flood-plain zoning enforcement effectively defers costs rather than avoiding them — costs that show up later as emergency relief spending, agricultural output losses, or renewed pressure on the current account through disrupted export crops like cotton.

Key Takeaways

  • Pakistan’s 2026 monsoon death toll has climbed to at least 126 since June 26, with Punjab and Khyber Pakhtunkhwa hardest hit.
  • The government raised defence spending 20% for FY26 citing India tensions, while cutting the overall federal budget by 6.9%.
  • The World Bank estimates Pakistan needs $348 billion by 2030 for climate adaptation and emissions reduction — far exceeding current fiscal capacity.
  • Agriculture, which accounts for 24% of GDP and employs half the labour force, remains acutely exposed to repeated flood damage.
  • Commentators warn that recurring institutional shortcomings — poor drainage maintenance and flood-plain construction — are deferring rather than reducing long-term costs.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many people have died in Pakistan’s 2026 monsoon floods? Pakistan’s death toll from rain-related incidents since June 26, 2026 had reached at least 126 as of early August, according to the National Disaster Management Authority.

How much does Pakistan need for climate adaptation? The World Bank estimates Pakistan will require $348 billion by 2030, including $152 billion for adaptation and resilience and $196 billion for reducing emissions across the economy.

Why has Pakistan increased defence spending despite flood risks? Pakistan raised defence spending by 20% for FY26, citing ongoing tensions with India, while simultaneously cutting its overall federal budget by 6.9%, creating a fiscal trade-off with climate adaptation needs.


Discover more from The Economy

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Continue Reading

Budget

Britain’s Fragile Rebound Meets a Budget Deadline and a Trump Ultimatum

Published

on

The UK economy is sending genuinely mixed signals heading into autumn 2026, and the next six weeks will determine which signal wins out. Economists expect official data to confirm GDP grew around 0.4% between April and June, building on 0.6% growth in the first quarter, while the Composite PMI climbed to 52.2 in July, its strongest expansion reading in months (CPA).

That is the good news. The complicating news arrives from two directions simultaneously: a first Budget from Chancellor John Healey scheduled for 28 October 2026, and an increasingly public dispute with the Trump administration over North Sea energy policy.

The Budget that businesses are already pricing in

Tax expectations are rising well ahead of the actual announcement, and that anticipatory caution is itself acting as a drag on investment. Small-business growth expectations in England have fallen to 24%, the lowest reading in a 12-year survey history, according to Novuna Business Finance research, with construction, retail and hospitality recording the steepest declines (CPA). The Institute of Directors reported a similar softening in confidence through July, with chief economist Anna Leach warning that renewed Middle East conflict could intensify cost pressures on households before the Budget even lands (CPA).

Private-sector employment has now declined for 22 consecutive months even as headline output expands — a divergence that typically signals firms absorbing higher costs through headcount rather than passing them to customers (CPA).

The North Sea flashpoint

President Trump has escalated rhetoric toward the UK directly, describing the country as “a bankrupt country” and demanding the government authorise new North Sea oil and gas drilling — comments that have intensified international scrutiny of Britain’s energy and fiscal trajectory just as BP has put its own UK North Sea business up for sale (CPA; CPA). The timing is awkward for Westminster: a government trying to signal fiscal discipline ahead of a difficult Budget is simultaneously fielding a demand from Washington that would require reversing years of North Sea licensing policy.

Where the resilience is coming from

Not every signal is negative. Bank of England analysis points to UK firms developing and adopting artificial intelligence beginning to record materially stronger productivity, with software and IT consulting increasing their contribution to annual productivity growth roughly tenfold (CPA). Consumer-facing retailers including Next and Ryanair have benefited from resilient demand, and falling oil prices — while volatile around Strait of Hormuz tensions — have offered some transport and energy-cost relief to businesses (CPA).

Infrastructure is also providing a rare bright spot for regional growth: Gatwick’s expansion plans could accommodate roughly 100,000 additional flights annually, a scale of construction and hospitality opportunity that EY estimates will help the Premier League alone contribute £33bn to the UK economy over the next three seasons, two-thirds of it generated outside London (CPA).

The read for the next quarter

The UK’s Q2 GDP print will be treated as a referendum on whether the recovery is durable or borrowed time before the Budget bites. For businesses, the practical takeaway echoed across credit-risk analysts is to stress-test cash flow against higher finance costs and slower customer settlement now, rather than assume rates fall quickly once October’s fiscal statement lands (CPA).


Discover more from The Economy

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending

Copyright © 2026 The Economy, Inc . All rights reserved .

Discover more from The Economy

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading